FAQs for Charities

How do I register my charity to participate in the CFC?

That’s easy! All nonprofit organizations recognized by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) under 26 U.S.C. §501(c)(3) are eligible to apply. Please visit the online application portal for more information on how to apply. If you have any questions regarding the application process, please contact Customer Care at [email protected] or 888-232-4935. If you have any policy questions, please contact OPM at [email protected] or 202-606-2564. Please note that all nonprofits are required to apply every year to be eligible.

Do charities have to operate internationally in order to apply to be included in the CFC-Overseas?

Absolutely not! The CFC encourages all 501(c)(3) charities to apply: international, national, and local. Once approved, your charity will be a part of the online, searchable database that federal employees, retirees, and contractors use to select their charities. Please visit the online application portal for more information.

Does my charity have to be a certain size in order to participate in the CFC?

No. Charities of any size can apply to participate in the CFC.

I have questions that are not answered on your website. Where can I go for more information?

If you have any questions regarding the application process, please contact Customer Care at [email protected] or 888-232-4935.

If you have policy related questions, please contact the Office of Personnel Management (OPM) at [email protected] or 202-606-2564.